TrailersTrailerCrime films2019HorrorComing SoonInterviewBritish Gangster FilmDramaFilm TrailerBehind The ScenesBritish Gangster FilmsCrimeBTSFilm trailersBritflicksComedyNew ReleasesCrime filmBritflixLatest film trailersBritish filmJanuary 2019Indie filmPodcastTerry Stone2018February 2019Horror moviesMysteryUK filmUK film newsBritFlicks PodcastEssex boysSci-fiTony DenhamAction MovieAlice LoweBentley KaluFrightFestGeorge RussoHereford filmsJoe EganJonathan SothcottLatest UK film newsLondonOnce Upon a Time in LondonREDCON-1RISE OF THE FOOTSOLDIERScifiTHE INTENT 2: THE COME UPThrillerActionAdam DeaconAshley ChinCraig FairbrassDani DyerDylan DuffusFemi OyeniranFilm ReviewFootball hooligansGreen Street HooligansGreg HallHorror filmJessica-Jane StaffordJosh MyersLeo GregoryLondon crimeMichael McKellNicky Slimting WalkerPhoebe Robinson-GalvinSimon RumleySothcottTHE FOOTBALL FACTORYThe Hooligan FactoryTOP DOGUrban FilmZombiesA YOUNG MAN WITH HIGH POTENTIALAlana WallaceAll The Devil's MenAll Things to All MenAngela DixonANNA AND THE APOCALYPSEAutomataAWAIT FURTHER INSTRUCTIONSBen ShockleyBEYOND THE WOODSBill NighyBiographyBONDED BY BLOOD 2Bonded By Blood 2Brad MooreBritFlickBritFlicksExtraBritish urban filmBritsh gangster filmCarl HunterCassChee Keong CheungClimaxDEAD RINGERDecember 2018FantasyFilm clipGangsterGhettsGloves OffHooligan FilmsHooligansJon CamplingLenny McLeanLondon Crime movieLONDON HEISTLONDON UNPLUGGEDLorraine StanleyMarch 2019Mark HarrisMusicalOBEYOutlawedPossumReviewRoland ManookianSam RileySamantha SchnitzlerSolisSOMETIMES ALWAYS NEVERST GEORGE'S DAYSteven BerkoffSteven OggStuart WrightThe Blazing CannonsTHE DEVIL'S DOORWAYToby OsmondTom PatonTURNOUTVideoVIDEOMANWe Still Kill The Old WayWe Still Steal The Old Way#Britflix13 GRAVES303 Squadron70's9 SongsA BLUEBIRD IN MY HEARTA Dark SongA Room to Die ForABATEMENTABOVE THE CLOUDSAction moviesAdulthoodADVENTURE BOYZAislinn ClarkeAlan FordAlexei SayleAmar AdatiaAmazon PrimeAndrew LovedayAndy BeckwithANNA AND THE APOCALYPSAnthology filmAntonio AakeelArthouseAsim ChaudhryATTACK OF THE ADULT BABIESAwaydays​THE BLAZING CANNONSBAD SAMARITANBattle of BritainBella RamseyBen DoverBernard O’MahoneyBig Fat Gypsy GangsterBillie PiperBilly HillBLACK SITEBODIEDBoxingBRAIDBreakdownBrian BlessedBrian CroucherBrighton RockBritflicks ExtraBritflicks Extra interviewBritish crime filmBritish MusicalsBronsonCAMCam girlCara TheoboldCarl StrathieCarlton LeachCarnaby FilmsCARNIVORE - WEREWOLF OF LONDONCatherine SteadmanCatherine WalkerCharles dickensCharles GarradChildren’s AdventureChris MulChris RankinChristopher EllisonChristopher MarloweCliffhangerCOLD-BLOODED KILLERSColin MorganComiCOMMUNIONConnor BennCordelia BugejaCraig rolfeCRUCIBLE OF THE VAMPIREDamson IdrisDan StrangeDANGEROUS MIND OF A HOOLIGANDaniel CraigDaniel FitzsimmonDaniel GoldhaberDaniel MaysDanielle HaroldDarwin ShawDavid BradleyDavid G MahoneyDavid O'HaraDavid WildeDEAD ANTDead FredDean MaskellDEANNA DEWEYDEFECTORDenise Van OutenDESTINATION: DEWSBURYDevanand ShanmugamDominic KeatingDoug AllenDouglas KingDown TerraceDRAGONFLIES ONLY LIVE FOR 24 HOURSDrew CullinghamDystopiaEaten By LionsElla HuntEllie KendrickEmily WyattEvolutionary FilmsExcorcismExperimentalF.U.B.A.RFabrizio FedericoFamily FilmFamily MoviesFanny ArdantFeaturetteFekkyFilm festivalFilm Festival StrategyFilm ReviewsFinal ScoreFlorence CadyFootball FactoryFound footageFranck RibiereFrank DillaneFrightFest PresentsFUBARGabriel ByrneGANGSTER NO. 1Gangster No1Gary CargillGary RogersGary WebsterGaspar NoeGbenga AkinnagbeGeoff BellGeorge IsaacGet CarterGlenn SalvageGOD'S OWN COUNTRYGOD’S OWN COUNTRYGoreGothicGRACIEGUARDIANSHannah ArtertonHarris DickinsonHECKLEHit MenHomo-eroticHOOLIGAN ESCAPEHorror movieHow to get your film into a film festivalHoward J. FordI.DIain Ross-McNameeIan HartIan MacmillianIan OgilvyIbiza UndeadIn BrugesINCIDENT IN A GHOSTLANDIsabelle AllenJack CarrollJack Spot ComerJack SpringJamaicaJames BondJamie ForemanJane Alexander FosterJason WingardJenny AgutterJenny LuJeremie GuezJohn LangridgeJohnny KevorkianJohnny PalmieroJohnny VegasJosie LongKane HodderKAPITALKate BraithwaiteKatie GoldfinchKevin LeslieKidulthoodKING OF CRIMEKING OF THIEVESKirsty AvertonKrept & KonanKris JohnsonKris JonsonLacey BondLauren SochaLawrie BrewsterLayer CakerLee McGeoughLeon ChambersLGBTLiam GavinLIFE AFTER FLASHLIFECHANGERLock Stock & Two Smoking BarrelsLoft FilmsLondon to BrightonLoren PetaLove Honour and ObeyLynda ReissLyndsey HoneyLysette AnthonyMadeline BrewerMario CovoneMark A.C. BrownMark NoyceMartin DelaneyMartin KempMartyn PickMcVicarMichael BerrymanMike BeckinghamMilo GibsonMirth WalthamstowMitch JenkinsMunro FilmsMuscleMy Name Is LennyMy Spotlight IndependentNational Film Awards 2019NativeNeil MorrisseyNewNewsNick NevernNicky HensonNigel BennNO EASY DAYSNoor LawsonOfficial trailerONE CUT OF THE DEADOut NowOVERTIMEPat TatePATH OF BLOODPaul BarberPaul HyettPaul MarlonPaul TerryPayback SeasonPERIPHERALPhilip JacksonPhilipp HummPierre MascoloPiggyPOINT OF DEATHPolish airmanPollyanna McIntoshPornPostcards From LondonPrison FilmsPsychological horrorPsychological thrillerQ&ARachel ZeffiraRAFRashREADY TO GOER THINGSRegents Street CinemaRicci HarnettRichard ColtonRicky TomlinsonRISE OF THE FOOTSOLDIER 2RISE OF THE FOOTSOLDIER 4: MARBELLARISE OF THE FOOTSOLDIER: THE PAT TATE STORYRita SimonsRoad MovieRodeo StrangeRomanceRosie DayRoss BoyaskRufus SewellRupert GravesSacha BennetSacha BennettSam GittinsSam StrikeSamantha MortonScotlandScottishScumSean BiggerstaffSean BirchSerial KillerSex WorkerSexy BeastSharni Tapako-BrownSharon Duncan-BrewsterShaun WilliamsonShayne WardShed of the Dead,SHINERSimon WeirSmack EddSnatchSocial realismSophie AustinSopranoSOUTH LONDON’S FINEST​SpitfireSpoofSSDD: SAME SHIT DIFFERENT DAYSTAIRSStephen BradySteve GuttenbergSteve McLeanSteve OramSteve StoneSteven NesbitStow Film LoungeStu BennettSuper NovemberSylvia HoeksTEDDY BEARS LIVE FOREVERTeresa DaleyTERRIFIEDThe Bank JobThe BusinessTHE CLEANING LADYThe EscapistTHE FALL OF THE ESSEX BOYSTHE FIELD GUIDE TO EVILThe FirmThe Gold Movie Awards 2019THE GREAT CHARADEThe Guv'norTHE HAPPY PRINCETHE HAUNTING OF BORLEY RECTORYTHE HOLLY KANE EXPERIMENTThe Italian JobThe KraysTHE KRAYS 2: MARKED FOR DEATHTHE LAST FAUSTThe Long Good FridayTHE MAN WHO INVENTED CHRISTMASTHE MAN WHO KILLED HITLER AND THEN THE BIGFOOTTHE MOST ASSASSINATED WOMAN IN THE WORLDTHE NIGHT SITTERThe PlagueTHE RECEPTIONISTTHE REDEEMINGThe Rise & Fall of a White Collar HooliganTHE RUSALKATHE SEVENTHE SHOWTHE TRICYCLE THIEFTIGERS ARE NOT AFRAIDTim McInnernyTom BeardTom ContiTom SandsTom SizemoreTony FadilTony TuckerTop 10 TrailersToyah WillcoxTWO FOR JOYTwo GravesTWO GUNNED SAINTTyne RobertsUK HorrorUndercover HooliganUPGRADEUrbanUrban FilmsVanessa GrasseVas BlackwoodVENDETTAVENGEANCE 2Vinnie JonesWAITING FOR YOUWar FilmWe Still Die The Old WayWeb SeriesWerewolfWHITE COLLAR HOOLIGAN 2: ENGLAND AWAYWild BillWilliam FichtnerYardiesZimbiesZOE AND THE ASTRONAUT
TAGS

UK National Film Awards 2019 Nominations Announced

National Film Awards UK 2019

The National Film Academy have announced the official nominations for the 2019, UK National Film Awards.

This years awards show will be held at London's Porchester Hall on the 27th of March 2019.

Over 1.9 million film fans cast their vote across 25 categories to decide the nominations and viewers can now vote for the winners on the official Academy website at www.nationalfilmawards.org

Full List of the National Film Awards UK 2019 nominees include;

Best Actress sponsored by Fashion Nitty

Ali Bastian (Hooligan Escape)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Gemma Arterton (The Escape)

Rachel Weisz (Disobedience)

Maxine Peake (Funny Cow)

Keira Knightley (Colette)

Sophie Kennedy Clark (Obey)

Emma Rigby (The Festival)

Alicia Vikander (Tomb Raider)

Best Newcomer sponsored by FashionNitty.com

Jessie Buckley (The Beast)

Liv Hill (Jelly Fish)

Molly Wright (Apostasy)

Justin Clarke (The Intent 2)

Marcus Rutherford (Obey)

Cynthia Erivo (Widows)

Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Hotel Mumbai)

Best Supporting Actress

Sophie Kennedy Clark (Obey)

Denise Van Outen (Gloves Off)

Emma Stone ( The Favourite)

Molly Wright (Apostasy)

Cynthia Erivo (Widows)

Charlotte Milchard (Scott and Sid)

Sinead Matthews (Jelly Fish)

Best Supporting Actor

Ricky Tomlinson (Gloves Off)

Steve Buscemi (Lean On Pete)

Michael Gambon (King of Thieves)

Alessandro Nivola (Disobedience)

Barry Keoghan (American Animals)

Ray Winstone (King of Thieves)

Jason Harvey (Retreat)

Simon Pegg (Terminal)

Best Drama sponsored by Heineken

Obey

The Happy Prince

The Intent 2

The Escape

Widows

Yardie

The Commuter

Scott and Sid

Anon

Best TV Drama Series sponsored by fashionnitty.com

Collateral (Netflix /BBC2)

Black Mirror (Zeppotron / Netflix)

Black Earth Rising (BBC)

Bodyguard (World Productions/ BBC)

Kiri ( The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4)

The Split (Sister Pictures/ BBC)

Bulletproof (Company Pictures/Vertigo Films/Sky One)

Britannia (Amazon Prime/Vertigo Films)

McMafia (Cuba Pictures/BBC One/AMC/)

Derry Girls (Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4)

Best Thriller

Beyond the Woods

The Redeeming

RedCon-1

Annihilation

Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires

16/03

Final Score

Black Site

Best Action

The Intent 2

Outlawed

Hooligan Escape

RedCon-1

Accident Man

Annihilation

Widows

Yardie

The Commuter

King of Thieves

Best Performance in an Animation film

Rob Brydon (Early Man)

Domhnall Gleeson (Peter Rabbit)

Johnny Vegas (Early Man)

Daisy Ridley (Peter Rabbit)

Paul Whitehouse (Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires)

Kayvan Novak (Early Man)

James McAvoy (Sherlock Gnomes)

Richard Ayoade (Early Man)

Helena Bonham Carter (Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero)

Jennifer Saunders (Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires)

Best Independent Film

The Intent 2

Dead Ringer

Two Graves

BeastThe Favourite

Lean On Pete

You Were Never Really Here

Yardie

16/03

Accident Man

Best Screenplay

RedCon-1

Gloves Off

American Animals

You Were Never Really Here

Stan & Ollie

The Beast

Widows

The Commuter

16/03

Best Documentary

All or Nothing

Looking for Lennon

Chosen Men

After the Screaming Stops

Trevor McDonald and the Killer Nurse

20 Feet from Stardom

The September Issue

Dynasties

Best British Film

The Intent 2

Obey

Gloves Off

Beast

Disobedience

You Were Never Really Here

Yardie

King of Thieves

Scott and Sid

Best Actor

Marcus Rutherford (Obey)

Brad Moore (Gloves Off)

Steve Coogan (Stan & Oli)

Scott Adkins (Accident Man)

Rupert Everett (The Happy Prince)

Aml Ameen (Yardie)

Liam Neeson (The Commuter)

Michael Caine (King of Thieves)

Clive Owen (Anon)

Best Comedy

Gloves Off

Early Man

Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires

Johnny English Strikes Again

The Festival

Stan & Ollie

The More You Ignore Me

Patrick

Best Animation Film

Early Man

Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires

Peter Rabbit

Sherlock Gnomes

Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen

Best Breakthrough Performance

Fraser James (Yardie)

Hannah Tointon (The Festival)

Joe Thomas (The Festival)

Justin Clarke (The Intent 2)

Marcus Rutherford (Obey)

Cynthia Erivo (Widows)

Sophie Kennedy Clark (Obey)

Denise Van Outen (Gloves Off)

Best Feature Film

16/03

Aquaman

I am Vengeance

The Festival

Sunset Contract

Retreat

Gloves off

Best Director

Winston Azzopardi (The Boat)

Steven Nesbit (Gloves Off)

Michael Pearce (The Beast)

Idris Elba (Yardie)

Daniel KoKotajlo (Apostasy)

Alex Garland (Annihilation)

Matt Palmer (Calibre)

Richard Billingham (Ray & Liz)

Steve McQueen (Widows)

Best Producer

Anna Griffin (Calibre)

Faye Ward ( Stan & Ollie)

Kristian Brodie (Beast)

Graham King & Jim Beach (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Kristina Åberg (The Nile Hilton Incident)

Andrea Cornwell & Marcie Mcmellan (Apostasy)

Katherine Butler, Dimitri Doganis, Derrin Schlesinger, Mary Jane Skalski (American Animals)

Best Film Distribution company

Guerrilla Films

Momentum Pictures/Entertainment One

Studio Canal UK

Carnaby International Sales and Distribution

Verve Pictures

Pathe

Evolutionary films

​ Best Film Production Company

Carnaby International

Lionsgate UK

Film 4 Productions

DNA Films

Working Title Films

Warner Bros. Pictures

20th Century Fox

Studio Canal

Best Foreign Language Film

Ramkahani (Nepal)

The Night Comes for Us (Indonesia)

Revolution X: The Movie (Bulgaria)

La ch’tite famille (France)

New Money (Nigeria)

Kobiety mafii (Poland)

Kääntöpiste (Finland/Sweden)

Five Fingers for Marseilles (South Africa)

Os Farofeiros (Brazil)

Klassentreffen (Germany)

Best International Film

Aquaman

Crazy Rich Asians

Tomb Raider

Den of Thieves

Avengers: Infinity War

Johnny English Strikes Again

Game Night

Rampage

Black Panther

A Star is Born

Creed 2

Global Contribution to motion picture

Michael Caine

Jennifer Saunders

Julie Andrews

Piers Brosnan

Michael Gambon

Angela Lansbury

Voting officially commences today and closes on the 20th march 2019. 

The winners will be announced at the National Film Awards 2019 awards ceremony taking place on the 28th of March 2019 and televised for broadcast on Sky Showcase (Sky 261, Freesat 402, Freeview 254).

Vote Live now at: www.nationalfilmawards.org/voting
Tickets for the NFA 2018 are out on sale now @EventsMonkey



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT